DSSSB Librarian & Teacher Recruitment 2022- 632 Post, Apply Online from Here

DSSSB Librarian & Teacher Recruitment 2022, DSSSB has released an advertisement for Librarian & Teacher 632 vacancy 2022, Candidates Can Check DSSSB Librarian & Teacher Eligibility Criteria and Selection Process, Eligible candidates apply from 19th October to 18th November 2022

DSSSB – Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board has released Notification on 14th October 2022, for hiring various posts of Librarian and Teacher in Delhi education department. This notification is for hiring librarian and teachers in different fields like Assistant Teacher Nursery, TGT Computers Science, Science Teacher, and Physical Education Teacher. All the eligible candidates, who aspire to work as a teacher in Delhi education department can apply now through online application form.

Indian Army 49 (TES 10+2) Bharti 2022

Rajasthan Police University Recruitment 2022

As per the notification (/ DSSSB / Advt./2022/87) of 14th October 2022 for DSSSB Librarian and Teacher recruitment 2022, candidates can start applying for the posts starting from 19th October till 18th November 2022. Total of 632 various posts are called out by DSSSB for Group B, non-ministerial posts. Continue reading this article for complete details about DSSSB Librarian and teacher posts eligibility, age restrictions, and education qualification and fees details. Candidates can apply from tomorrow at official DSSSB website at https://dsssbonline.nic.in/.

Handwritten Notes के लिए फॉर्म भरे

DSSSB Librarian & Teacher Recruitment 2022

Overview of DSSSB Librarian and Teacher Recruitment 2022

Hiring BoardDSSSB – Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board
Notification No.DSSSB / Advt./2022/87
Notification Date14th October 2022
Post NameLibrarian and Teacher (different subjects)
Total Posts Hiring632
Article CategoryRecruitment Notification
Application Start Date19th October 2022
Application End Date18th November 2022
Selection processOne Tier Examination Scheme (Written test)Merit List
Pay Scale rangeLevel 7 Pay
Exam DatesTo be notified
Admit Card release dateTo be notified
Application ModeOnline form
Official Websitehttps://dsssbonline.nic.in/

Vacancy details of DSSSB Librarian & Teacher Bharti 2022

DSSSB is called off notification for hiring total of 632 posts, for different subjects. Post-wise and category wise complete vacancy break-up is as below.

Post-wise Vacancy Details

Post NamePost CodeVacancy Details
Librarian37/22100
Assistant Teacher (Nursery)38/2204
Trained Graduate Teacher (Computer Science)39/22106
Domestic Science Teacher40/22201
Physical Education Teacher41/22221

Category-wise Vacancy details

Post NameGeneralEWSOBCSCSTTotal
Librarian2513322703100
Assistant Teacher (Nursery)01001010104
TGT (Computer Science)3729191902106
Domestic Science Teacher5217823218201
Physical Education Teacher8951313812221
Total20411016511736632

DSSSB Librarian & Teacher Eligibility Criteria and Fees Details

Candidates must have Indian citizenship to apply for these posts. This section gives complete information on candidate’s eligibility, age relaxation, Fees, and selection process of DSSSB Librarian and Teacher recruitment 2022.

Educational Qualifications

Post NameQualification Eligibility
LibrarianCandidate must have a Degree or equivalent diploma in Library Science from a recognized university in India Must have 2 years of experience in library or digitalization of a library OR 1 year certificate in computer applications.
Assistant Teacher NurseryCandidate must have Intermediate passed with minimum 45% marks and Diploma in Nursery Teaching OR B.E.d in NurseryMust have passed Hindi subject at Secondary Level
TGT Computers ScienceMust have completed Degree in BCA stream OR Degree with Computer Science as main subject in all years OR BE/Btech in computer science or IT OR Graduation with A level exam passed
Domestic  Science TeacherMust have completed Degree in Domestic science or Home ScienceMust have done B.Ed with domestic/home science as a teaching subject.
Physical Education TeacherMust have completed Degree in Physical Education (B.P.Ed) or its equivalent education from a recognized organization

DSSSB Librarian & Teacher Bharti Age Limit:

Candidate’s age must not exceed 30 years as of 18th November 2022 to apply for the above mentioned posts. Age relaxation is provided to the different category candidates as below.

Candidate CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ST5 Years
OBC3 Years
PWD10 Years
PWD candidate of SC/ST15 Years
PWD candidate of OBC13 Years
Ex-Servicemen3 years along with period of military experience

Application fees for DSSSB Librarian & Teacher Recruitment 2022

Candidates must pay the non-refundable application fees only through SBI e-pay mode and no other modes of payments are accepted.

Category NameApplication Fee
General/OBC/EWSRs.100/-
SC/ST/PWD/Women Candidates0/-

Pay scale of DSSSB Librarian and Teacher Recruitment 2022

Post NamePay Scale Range
Librarian 44900 – 142400/-
Assistant Teacher (Nursery)35400 – 112400/-
TGT Computer Science44900 – 142400/
Domestic Science Teacher44900 – 142400/
Physical Education Teacher44900 – 142400/

Selection Process of DSSSB Librarian and Teacher Recruitment 2022

  • Selection for the DSSSB Librarian and different teacher posts will be done through One Tier Exam system.
  • This exam is a written test of two different sections. First section is common for all the candidates, which will have General Awareness and Aptitude/Reasoning/basic language tests.
  • Section two is completely subject based. Merit list will be prepared bases the marks secured in this written test.
  • Candidates must secure minimum qualifying marks in section two, in order to be eligible for the merit list, however there is no minimum marks mentioned for section one.

How To Apply for DSSSB Librarian and Teacher Recruitment 2022

MP Vidhan Sabha Various Post Recruitment 2022

UP Police Constable Sports Quota Recruitment 2022
  1. Candidates must visit the DSSSB official website first – https://dsssb.delhi.gov.in/
  2. On the Home Page, click on “LINK FOR ONLINE APPLICATION REGISTRATION SYSTEM (OARS)”.
  3. This will re-direct to the candidates registration and application page.
  4. Register or Login to continue with the application form.
  5. Select the post name and fill the required personal and education details in the form
  6. Pay the application fees if applicable for your category through SBI e-pay and complete the form.
  7. Take printout of the completed online form for further use

Important Links for DSSSB Librarian and Teacher Recruitment 2022

Complete Notification LinkClick Here
Official Website LinkClick Here
Direct Link to the application pageClick Here

FAQs for DSSSB Librarian and Teacher Recruitment 2022

Q: What is the total vacancy DSSSB is hiring for Librarian and Teacher positions?

A: DSSSB is hiring for 632 positions as Librarian and Teacher posts for 2022.

Q: What are the application fees for Women candidates to apply?

A:There is no fee application for Women candidates to apply for DSSSB positions.

Q: When will be admit card released for DSSSB Librarian and Teacher Recruitment 2022?

A: Admit card will be released 4-5 days before the actual exam dates, which is yet to be notified by the DSSSB.

Q: How many posts are available for Domestic science teacher for General category?

A: For Domestic science teacher, there are 52 open positions for General category candidates.

Q: from when can I start applying using the above-given link for DSSSB?

A: Candidates can start applying from 19th October 2022 for DSSSB Librarian and Teacher posts.

Leave a Comment